Dr. A. H. A. and Ruby Jones House
15S E 401397 N 3697233
Texas Historical Marker at the Jones House at 1121 South Lake Dr, Texarkana, TX, noting its architectural details and the success of its builders.

Marker Text:
Ruby Lee Williams (1900-1979) was born in Texarkana to George and Carrie Williams. In 1928, she wed Jamaica-born Austin Hervin Archibald Jones (1901-1962), a successful dentist with a degree from Howard University. Ruby designed this bungalow-style home, utilizing African American craftsmen to build it in 1938. The home features decorative brickwork and a unique cubical tower. The Jones family often opened its home to touring African American entertainers, including Louis Armstrong and Dinah Washington. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002