Historic Tillamook County Courthouse - Tillamook, Oregon
10T E 434103 N 5034090
The historic Tillamook County Courthouse is only a short distance from the current Courthouse. The building houses the Tillamook Pioneer Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

During the first ten years following the organization of the county, the county court met at the homes of its members. From 1865 to 1875 court sessions were held in various schoolhouses in the district, the exact place being determined by the incumbent county judge. In 1866 the town of Lincoln was renamed Tillamook in order to stay consistent with the post office's name of Tillamook. An election in 1873 chose Tillamook as the county seat. In 1875 the county rented an office in the general store to house government. In 1889 a courthouse was built but was destroyed by fire in 1903. Only the county clerk's vault and its stored records were saved. A new courthouse was built at the same site in 1905 and replaced again in 1933.

The building itself is a testament to the city’s history, once serving as the Tillamook County Courthouse. Now it serves an equally important role, housing more than 35,000 items and 10,000 photographs capturing and telling a story of a much older Tillamook Coast. From pioneers to the Kilchis Indians, to Naval Air Station Tillamook, to the great Tillamook Burn that almost wiped out the entire forest, the museum keeps all the memories, legends, myths and mysteries alive in its unforgettable collections. No matter what aspect of the Tillamook Coast interests you, you’re sure to learn something new or broaden your horizons.
Current Use of Building: Tillamook Pioneer Museum

Level of Courts: County