Boer War Soldier - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516279 N 5839688
A Soldier dressed in the 1900, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, uniform standing atop a Boer War Memorial - Located roadside on St Chads Terrace, overlooking Quarry Park & the Dingle, in Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This second Boer War 1899-1902 memorial, is constructed of a plinth standing on three steps, featuring a relief portrait of Queen Victoria on the East face of the monument. Standing atop a larger than life, stone sculpture, of a Soldier dressed in a military uniform of the period. Standing with head bowed & hands clasped on a rifle reversed.

Inscription on Memorial;
"TO THE MEMORY OF/THE OFFICERS, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS/& MEN OF THE LINE/MILITIA & VOLUNTEER BATTALIONS/OF THE KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY/WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION & DIED/OF WOUNDS OR DISEASE WHILST SERVING WITH THE/2ND BATTALION OF THE KING'S SHROPSHIRE LI (85TH LI|/ IN THE TRANSVAAL, ORANGE RIVER COLONY/ & CAPE COLONY/ DURING THE CAMPAIGN IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1899 - 1902/ THIS MEMORIAL HAS BEEN ERECTED/ BY THEIR COMRADES, OFFICERS, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS/ & MEN OF THE LINE/ MILITIA & VOLUNTEER BATTALIONS/ OF THE KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY"
Then 146 names ordered by battalion within the Kings Shropshire Light Infantry Regiment.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Boer War Solidier