Neon Boneyard - Las Vegas, Nevada
11S E 667691 N 4005204
The Neon Museum is referred to as the boneyard, because it is home to some of the most treasured and world-famous signs of Las Vegas. When businesses close, their neon and glitzy lighted signs are donated to the museum for restoration and display.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Neon Museum is a two acre museum outdoor where famous neon signs from around Las Vegas are stored and being restored. The museum lobby is the lobby of the old La Concha Hotel.

From the Museum's About webpage:

Founded in 1996, the Neon Museum is a non-profit 501 (c) 3 organization dedicated to collecting, preserving, studying and exhibiting iconic Las Vegas signs for educational, historic, arts and cultural enrichment. The Neon Museum campus includes the outdoor exhibition space known as the Neon Boneyard, a visitors’ center housed inside the former La Concha Motel lobby and the Neon Boneyard North Gallery which houses additional rescued signs and is available for weddings, special events, photo shoots and educational programs.

Due to the nature of our collection, the Neon Museum Boneyard is only available to the public through an hour long guided tour. Tours are available seven days a week and tour times vary based on the season.

Dedicated individuals from the private sector, as well as corporate and government entities, worked collaboratively to promote the preservation of these national treasures as significant pieces of artistic and historical importance. Each sign in the Neon Museum’s collection offers a unique story about the personalities who created it, what inspired it, where and when it was made, and the role it played in Las Vegas’ distinctive history.

From the Museum's Campus webpage:

The two-acre Musuem campus includes the adjacent Neon Boneyard Park, the Boneyard itself, which houses more than 200 historic signs, and the Neon Boneyard North Gallery which contains approximately 60 additional signs including signs from the Palms Casino Resort, New-New York, Lady Luck and O'Shea's.

Each sign in the collection has a unique story about who created it, what inspired it, where and when it was made, and how it fits into the development of Las Vegas and the city's rich history. Changes and trends in design and technology are also illustrated in the pieces that range from the 1930s to the present day.

As part of our guided tours of the Neon Boneyard, the signs can be viewed at ground level and up close. Each has been donated or loaned by individuals, businesses or sign companies.

Tours are available seven days a week and tour times vary based on the season. Advanced ticket purchase is recommended as tours often sell-out. Ticket prices for day tours are $18 for general admission; seniors 65+, students, active military, veterans and Nevada residents are $12. Ticket prices for night tours are $25 for general admission; seniors 65+, students, active military, veterans and Nevada residents are $22.

Price of Admission: 25.00 (listed in local currency)