Stairs of Santiago de Compostela - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
Pilgrims last few steps to the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela have been reproduced at the Poble Espanyol in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Built as a real village for the Barcelona International Exhibition of 1929, Poble Espanyol (Spanish village) is a selection of full-scale replicas of buildings from different parts of Spain. It was conceived for visitors to enjoy an open-air Spanish architectural museum while strolling around its squares, streets and gardens.

The Poble Espanyol synthesizes the architectural and cultural wealth of Spain. It is a town in itself, including recreations of squares, streets and 117 buildings from different Spanish regions. In one same site you can find the typical Andalusian quarter, a fragment of the Camino de Santiago (the stairs to the cathedral) and examples of the Romanesque monastic architecture, among others. (visit link)

The Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela is the reputed burial-place of Saint James the Great, one of the apostles of Jesus Christ. The cathedral has historically been a place of pilgrimage on the Way of St. James, since the Early Middle Ages. The building is a Romanesque structure with later Gothic and Baroque additions.

A stair allows reaching the entrance of the western façade on the Obradoiro square. The stair was made in the 17th century by Ginés Martínez and it is of Renaissance style inspired by Giacomo Vignola of Palazzo Farnese. It is diamond-shaped with two ramps that surround the entrance to the old 12th century Romanesque crypt of the Master Mateo, popularly called the "Old Cathedral". (visit link)

The Poble Espanyol's information board reads:

"In the IX Century, King Alfonso II the Chaste, ordered that a little church be built in the place where the Apostle Santiago's remains were found and the news spread out all over western Christian realms. Thus, the pilgrimages to Compostela and the cult of the apostle Santago started. The first pilgrims arrived at the sprawling city of Compostela: the way of St. James was born, also known as the Road to the stars. It was firmly consolidated during the XII and XIII centuries, with the concession of certain spiritual indulgences. From then on, millions of pilgrims have tightened religious, cultural and economic bonds that boosted a unique pilgrimage net and filled the area with extraordinary vitaly. Together with its existence, a welfare network was created: guests quarters, monasteries and villages were built to accommodate the pilgrims."

The coordinates are from the entrance to Poble Espanyol.
Where is original located?: Santiago de Compostela in Galicia, Spain