Las Vegas Boulevard National Scenic Byway - Las Vegas, Nevada
Location: Nevada, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

On October 16, 2009, the Federal Highway Administration announced the designation of a new National Scenic Byway on the boulevard. The 3.5-mile (5.6 km) section starting at Sahara Avenue and running north to Washington Avenue was designated the City of Las Vegas, Las Vegas Boulevard State Scenic Byway.

The posted coordinates are about the midpoint of this 3.5 mile strip, near Fremont Street.

The Neon Museum has mounted several refurbished signs along the median strip of Las Vegas Boulevard. Their website tells us:

In 2008, the stretch of Las Vegas Boulevard, between Sahara Avenue and Washington Avenue, was designated a National Scenic Byway, one of only three urban byways in the country. The National Scenic Byways Program is part of the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration. The first sign was the Hacienda Horse and Rider, installed at Fremont Street. Other signs include Binion's Horseshoe, the Bow & Arrow Motel, the Silver Slipper, Society Cleaners, Lucky Cuss Motel, and the Normandie Motel.
These refurbished signs are a step forward in preserving Las Vegas’ past.

Cultural Corridor Benny Binion's Horseshoe Silver Slipper Casino Bow & Arrow Motel

Society Cleaners Normandie Motel Lucky Cuss Motel Hacienda Horse and Rider
From the Federal Highway Administration website:
For being such a short stretch of roadway, Las Vegas Boulevard is one of the most highly traveled passenger and pedestrian routes in the country. Experience the evolution of Las Vegas beginning in the north at the Old Mormon Fort, which marks the first European settlement in Nevada, and ending near the Stratosphere, the tallest freestanding structure west of the Mississippi River. Viewed at night, the roadway is a work of art in itself due to the concentration of neon sign art that advertises everything from historic wedding chapels and motels to museums and other cultural amenities. Many of these original and restored neon signs are from the 1950s, the hey-day of neon sign art, and possess the charm and aesthetic appeal that make this section of Las Vegas Boulevard a must-see.

The Las Vegas Signs Project is a partnership with the Neon Museum:

The Las Vegas Boulevard Signs Project partners the Neon Museum with the City of Las Vegas to install restored signs from the Museum collection along Las Vegas Boulevard, illuminating downtown Las Vegas. In 1996, the Horse and Rider from the Hacienda Hotel was the first sign restored and installed as public art in Downtown Las Vegas. Today, it joins eight other restored neon signs as part of the Las Vegas Signs project: the Silver Slipper, the Bow & Arrow Motel and Binion's Horseshoe were installed in 2009 near the La Concha Visitors' Center at the McWilliams Avenue intersection; Society Cleaners, the Lucky Cuss Hotel, and the Normandie Hotel were added in 2012 at the Ogden Street intersection. The 5th Street Liquor Store sign was installed near Casino Center and Garces Street and the Landmark Hotel sign was restored and installed on Paradise Road near the Las Vegas Visitor's and Convention Authority.
A tour map of the signs (PDF) can be found online.

Program: America's Byways