Prof. J.C. Orelli - Zurich, Switzerland
Located on a historic building in Central Zurich.

THE DRIVING SPIRIT IN ESTABLISHING
THE UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH 1833"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Johann Caspar von Orelli (February 13, 1787–January 6, 1849), was a Swiss classical scholar.

He was born at Zürich of a distinguished Italian family which had taken refuge in Switzerland at the time of the Protestant Reformation. His cousin, Johann Conrad Orelli (1770–1826), was the author of several works in the department of later Greek literature.

From 1807 to 1814 Orelli worked as preacher in the reformed community of Bergamo, where he acquired the taste for Italian literature which led to the publication of Contributions to the History of Italian Poetry (1810) and a biography (1812) of Vittorino da Feltre, his ideal of a teacher.

In 1814 he became teacher of modern languages and history at the cantonal school at Chur; in 1819, professor of eloquence and hermeneutics at the Carolinum, Zürich, and in 1833 professor at the new University of Zürich, the foundation of which was largely due to his efforts. His attention during this period was mainly devoted to classical literature and antiquities. He had already published (1814) an edition, with critical notes and commentary, of the Antidosis of Isocrates, the complete text of which, based upon the manuscripts in the Ambrosian and Laurentian libraries, had been made known by Andreas Mustoxydis of Corfu."

Location: Zurich, Switzerland