Heinsbergen Decorating Company Building Side Entrance - Los Angeles, CA
A unique looking building along Beverly Blvd in northern Los Angeles.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Heinsbergen Decorating Company Building, also known as the AT Heinsbergen & Company Building, is a historic building on Beverly Boulevard in Los Angeles, California. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. The castle-like building was built in 1928 for noted muralist Anthony Heinsbergen (1894-1981), and designed by Curlett & Beelman in a Late Gothic Revival and Romanesque style. The building's notable features include the prominent cylindrical tower, a Renaissance-style mural in the tower arch, and the detailed friezes displaying artisans at work. At least 11 buildings designed by architect Claud Beelman have been listed on the National Register. The building was constructed while Heinsbergen was employed to create murals for Los Angeles City Hall, and he had his building on Beverly Boulevard built using bricks from the old city hall."
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes