Torre de Utebo - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
The 16th century tower of the church of Our Lady of the Assumption in Utebo has been reproduced at the Poble Espanyol (Spanish village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Conceived as a real village for the Barcelona International Exhibition of 1929, Poble Espanyol is a selection of full-scale replicas of buildings from different parts of Spain. It was built in thirteen months and it was supposed to last the same time as the Universal Exhibition: six months. However, thanks to its success, the Poble Espanyol still stands to this day, and some of the buildings have outlived the original ones to become one of the few monuments built for an International Exhibition that can still be visited. (visit link)

The church of Our Lady of the Assumption was built in two phases, the first in the 16th century in Gothic-Mudejar style and the second in the 18th century in Baroque style. Its beautiful mudejar tower is called Torre de los Espejos (Tower of the Mirrors), for its ceramic ornaments with more of 8000 tiling. Considered one of the most beautiful tower of Aragon, it is represented in the Poble Espanyol of Barcelona. (visit link)

The tower is one of the best examples of the Aragonese Mudejar style, combined with elements of Gothic architecture. It has a square floor plan in its lower sections, becoming octagonal towards the top. The interior recalls the typical minarets of the Almohad era. Its exterior decoration is based on brick and ceramic. (visit link)

The coordinates are from the entrance to Poble Espanyol.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Torre de Utebo

Current Name of Structure: Torre de Utebo

Architect/Designer: Architects Ramon Reventós and Francesc Folguera and the artists Xavier Nogués and Miquel Utrillo

Fair Name: Barcelona International Exhibition of 1929 (World Exposition)

Location: Barcelona, Spain