Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church Tower - Cedron, MO
Not both records are dead on with each other, but close enough.

County of church: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014

"In 1903 during the Pastorate of Fr. Puetz an addition 31’ in length was added to the brick Church including a bell tower and a Sanctuary at a cost of $2,456.00. Originally the bell was mounted on four tall logs which stood at the southeast comer of the Church. The bell was a gift from John and Mary Heinen and now hangs in a bell tower which was erected in 1888, by Fr. Anthony Dick of the Congregation of the Most Precious Blood. " ~ Assumption Catholic Church - Remembering Our Heritage

" It is a brick, center steeple building measuring 31 feet by 80 feet with a stone foundation under concrete parging and brick exterior walls. The main block of the building has a gabled asphalt shingle roof, a centered tower with steeply pitched polygonal roof (steeple) is at the front (west) side of the building, and an apse/sacristy addition is to the east.

Characteristic of the type, the most prominent feature of the church is the three tiered bell tower centered on the west façade flanked to either side by blank brick walls. (See Photos 4, 5, and 6). The projecting tower measures 12 feet by 12 feet in depth and width and is 100 feet in height. The height measurement includes the polygonal steeple covered by metal roofing and topped by a cross. The tower serves as the entrance foyer to the church, and paired wood paneled (2/2) doors topped by a Gothic arched transom provide interior access

"The current church building dates to 1867-1872, when the expanding congregation constructed a brick gable-end church with a small belfry at the peak of the roof. (See Figure 6). The belfry may have been added in c. 1888 after John and Mary Heinen donated a bell that is still in use at the church." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address of Tower:
Cedron Rd & Zey Rd.