Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church - Cedron, MO
15S E 537507 N 4291749
This is the only thing left of Cedron, not real sure much more existed in the past. 4 buildings and one site contribute to this district.

County of district: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014

Exterior:
"Construction of the church began in 1867 and the nave was completed in 1872. (See Figure 6) Originally a gable-end church type with parapetted front and rear walls, the building took on its current exterior appearance in 1903 with the addition of a tower and sacristy. (See Photos 4-7). The church has Gothic Revival style details most notable in its fenestration. However, it is best categorized as a center steeple church type, a type described in the “Rural Church Architecture of Missouri, c. 1819 to c. 1945” Multiple Property Documentation Form. It is a brick, center steeple building measuring 31 feet by 80 feet with a stone foundation under concrete parging and brick exterior walls. The main block of the building has a gabled asphalt shingle roof, a centered tower with steeply pitched polygonal roof (steeple) is at the front (west) side of the building, and an apse/sacristy addition is to the east.

Characteristic of the type, the most prominent feature of the church is the three tiered bell tower centered on the west façade flanked to either side by blank brick walls. (See Photos 4, 5, and 6). The projecting tower measures 12 feet by 12 feet in depth and width and is 100 feet in height. The height measurement includes the polygonal steeple covered by metal roofing and topped by a cross. The tower serves as the entrance foyer to the church, and paired wood paneled (2/2) doors topped by a Gothic arched transom provide interior access. The transom was originally clear or colored glass with tracery-like mullions later replaced (c. 1914) by a stained and leaded glass window. (See Photo 11). Single Gothic arch stained glass windows with stone sills are found on the north and south elevations of tower’s first floor. Above the entrance are paired Gothic windows with stone sills. These windows are multi-light with thin tracery-like mullions and may be those specified by O.E. Sprouce’s design. The belfry (third tier) was originally open with large Gothic arch openings on all four sides. The belfry has been partially bricked in to hold Gothic lancet arch louver installed to protect the bell and limit water infiltration into the interior of the tower, a common alteration in many examples of the rural center steeple church type." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Interior:
The church entrance is in the tower and is gained through paired exterior doors (see exterior description). The foyer is a simple square room painted an off-white color. The most distinctive features of the room are the stained and leaded glass windows. Over the entrance is a Gothicarched transom depicting the IHS monogram (derived from the Greek and Roman spelling of Jesus) surrounded by lilies. There is also a bible and candle window in the north wall, and a cross and crown in the south. The nave is accessed by paired swinging doors. The doors access a small narthex under the balcony, which is a three sided projection supported by four Doric wood columns. The balcony is reached by a curving staircase located to the north of the entrance. The balcony currently holds the organ, confessional and HVAC system and is surrounded by a low plain wood balustrade. To the south of the entrance is a small interior restroom added in 2001. (See Photo 9).

In the nave, wooden pews are arranged on either side of a central aisle with narrow side aisles on both the north and south sides of the church. The ceiling is clad with pressed metal panels, installed in c. 1914 when the stained glass windows were added. The walls are plaster overlaid with sheetrock, and painted an off-white color. Along both the north and south sides of the nave are four (4) stained glass windows depicting various religious themes (see below). The glass windows are 8 feet, 8 inches (104 inches) tall and 35 inches wide.

The stained glass windows lining the north and south side of the nave depict images that represent important aspects of Catholic beliefs or services. For example, the chalice, host, grapevine and wheat window on the south side of the nave represent the Eucharist. Also on the south side are windows depicting the Sacred Heart of Jesus, the Immaculate Heart of Mary and an IHS monogram surrounded with decorative naturalistic patterning. Along the north wall are the Cross and Anchor window, symbolizing hope and saving of spiritual lives; the Agnus Dei, Lamb of God window; one depicting Mary as a mediatrix between believers and God; and one with an ascending dove denoting the Holy Spirit.

On the east end of the church a shallow chancel on a raised platform fronts the Gothic arched opening to the apse. (See photo 8) To either side of the opening are wall niches holding statues of Jesus (south) and Mary (north). The most notable features of the apse are the Gothic arched stained glass windows on the rear and two canted sides. At pride of place in honor of the church’s namesake is the Assumption of the Virgin Mary window located behind the altar in the center wall of the apse. The window depicts a haloed Mary in white and blue robes. In the canted wall to the right (south) of Mary is the St. Aloysius. St. Aloysius, patron saint of young students and Christian youth, died at age 23 and is depicted as a young man in white and black cassock. To the left of the Assumption of Mary window is one showing St. Agnes. Like Aloysius, Agnes died young and is depicted as a beautiful teenaged girl with lamb." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish Historic District is located at the intersection of Cedron Road and Zey Lane in Cedron, Moniteau County. The Cedron settlement is approximately four miles west of Jamestown. The church is representative of the center steeple church type as described in the "Rural Church Architecture in Missouri c. 1819 to c. 1945" Multiple Property Documentation Form. Originally a brick gable-end church, constructed in 1867-1872 as the congregation outgrew its earlier log structure, the brick church took on its current center-steeple appearance in 1903. At that time a three-tiered brick bell tower and sacristy (including apse and vestry) were built from plans by O.E. Sprouce. The church entrance faces west under the bell tower. The church is the center of a small historic district containing four contributing buildings and one contributing site. Typical of rural Catholic parishes, the congregation supported a school, rectory, and cemetery which remain on the 4.5 acre property. The cemetery lies on the north side of the church and contains approximately two hundred eighty-five (285) graves with the earliest dating from November 1841. The one room schoolhouse is a frame, gable front building constructed, c. 1900. A recently restored historic shed roof privy is located west of the church. The rectory, an L-Plan house is located south of the church and was constructed in 1908. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Traveling Jesuit priest Father Ferdinand Helias was born to Belgian aristocracy but made his name legendary for his dedication to bringing faith to the wilds of Missouri in the state’s early days. From his early teen years, Helias dreamed of a life spent sharing the Gospel with the Native Americans. Fleeing persecution in his homeland, Helias arrived in New York in 1833, learned German in Pennsylvania and then taught languages, canon law and moral theology at St. Louis University by 1835" ~ News Tribune By Michelle Brooks Thursday, September 3, 2015

The church's own web site has great history and details

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1872