Freilichtmuseum Beuren
32U E 530500 N 5380276
This open air museum assembles together characteristic houses formerly inhabited by the people of the Swabian Alb uplands in Southwestern Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This is one of seven regional open-air museums which exist in rural Baden-Württemberg, the southwest German state.

The concept developed by the museum supporters and the state of Baden-Württemberg, which is to collect historical buildings and other remnants of rural culture and make them accessible to the public, has proved to be a success.

The museum brings together more than 20 faithfully re-erected dwelling and commercial houses in the museum village, brought here from the middle of the Neckar area and the Swabian Highland. There is a museum restaurant with a pleasant garden cafe.

Children especially will be delighted: in the museum village there are chickens, rabbits, sheep and goats as well as an authentic "Aunty Helene Shop", where you can still buy goods from Grandma’s time. By the way, bonbons are still individually sold here, from big old candy jars.

More than 20 buildings in the museum village relate the stories of the people who, in earlier times, lived and worked in them. Next to farmhouses, stalls and barns there are also the dwellings and workshops from craftsman families. Amongst them, weaver’s house with a weaver’s-dip from the Swabian Highland, a farmhouse with a completely equipped joiner’s workshop, a photo studio, a limekiln and a village town hall with the teacher’s apartment.

Every house can be freely looked over. Once a month a baking day takes place in the museum baking house. The oven in the old baking house, which used to stand in Esslingen-Sulzgries, is heated with wood. Afterwards, freshly baked bread, sweet cakes and savoury pastries are offered for consumption.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Freilichtmuseum Beuren In den Herbstwiesen 72660 Beuren

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening Hours End of March to beginning of November: 09.00 – 18.00 (also on Public Holidays) Mondays closed!

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small