Sons of Norway Hall - Petersburg, AK
The Sons of Norway Hall, also known as Fedrelandet Lodge #23, is a historic fraternal society building on Indian St. in Petersburg, Alaska. It is a large two-story wood frame structure with a gambrel roof built in 1912 by volunteers.
Location: Alaska, United States

The Sons of Norway Hall, also known as Fedrelandet Lodge #23, is a historic fraternal society building on Indian St. in Petersburg, Alaska. It is a large two-story wood frame structure with a gambrel roof, measuring about 105 feet (32 m) in length and 55 feet (17 m) in width. Built in 1912 by volunteers, it was the first Sons of Norway lodge building built in Alaska. The hall was built large enough to stage events involving the entire community of Petersburg, and it was used for many years for all types of civic, social, public, and private events. During World War II it was used as an armory, and it served as a National Guard headquarters in the 1960s.

The Bojer Wikan Fishermen’s Memorial Park for those lost at sea is adjacent to the Hall and was dedicated in 2000. The Viking ship, the Vallhalla, resides there along with beautiful flower boxes, benches, memorial plaques and a bronze statue of Bojer Wikan, a long-time fisherman who promoted the idea of the park.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 1979.
23 S Sing Lee Alley