Yarmouth County Museum & Archives - Yarmouth, NS
19T E 731851 N 4857782
Founded in 1958, the Yarmouth County Museum moved into this one time Congregational church in 1969. Yarmouth being a seafaring town, the emphasis in the museum is on Yarmouth's seafaring history.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The cornerstone for this building was laid on August 9 of 1892, just five months after the destruction of the previous church. Dedication came about a year later, on August 20, 1893, and the church remained in use until the mid 1960s, commensurate with the opening of the then new Beacon United Church. On June 10, 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the church became a United Church and was later renamed Central United Church of Yarmouth.

Purchased by the Yarmouth County Historical Society in 1967, the building became the Yarmouth County Museum in 1969. The museum itself was founded in 1958. It is a noteworthy museum for its collections, not the least of which are:
• the third largest collection of ship paintings in Canada
• the third largest costume collection in Nova Scotia
• the largest community archives in Nova Scotia

A nice Virtual Tour is available at their website. The museum is also the repository of the Yarmouth County Archives.

Displayed out front of the museum as teasers are several artefacts, including an old mill stone, a small cannon, a pair of old ship's anchors and a davit and bollards from a ship. The ship was the three-masted schooner City of New York which foundered on Chebogue Point, Yarmouth County, N.S. in 1952. Formerly the Samson, this vessel is believed by many to be the "mystery ship" sighted in the vicinity of the Titanic when she sank in 1912.
Yarmouth County Museum
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Yarmouth County Museum was originally constructed as a Congregational church in 1892-93. It is a Gothic Revival style building of rough finish Shelburne granite located on Collins Street within the Collins Heritage Conservation District in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Municipal heritage designation applies to the building and the institutional zone lot it occupies.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Yarmouth County Museum is valued for its history as Tabernacle Congregational Church and for its present day use as the home of the Yarmouth County Historical Society and the repository for artefacts and documents relating to the history of Yarmouth County. It is also valued for its Gothic architecture and its granite structure, being one of only two granite buildings in the Town of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.

Tabernacle Congregational Church was built to replace an earlier wooden church building which was struck by lightning and burned to the ground on March 12, 1892. The cornerstone for this church was laid on August 9 that same year, and the dedication of the new building took place a year later, on August 20, 1893. The new church was a radical departure from traditional wood framed church buildings, and when it was completed, was regarded as the handsomest church building in western Nova Scotia, according to newspaper articles of the time. The stonework was done by Melford and William Sims, and was the only granite structure ever built by them.

Some time after June 10, 1925, when the Congregational, Methodist and Presbyterian churches joined to form the United Church of Canada, the name of this church was changed to “Central United Church of Yarmouth”. Its use as a church continued until the mid-1960s, when the new Beacon United Church building was constructed in Yarmouth, and this building was deemed redundant. Upon approval by the South Shore Presbytery, this building was sold to the Yarmouth County Historical Society in 1967 as a home for its collections.

The Yarmouth County Historical Society was formed in 1935, in part to collect and preserve historical records and artefacts as well as to generally promote interest in Yarmouth County’s history. The Yarmouth County Museum was founded in 1958 under the auspices of the Yarmouth County Historical Society, and for several years occupied a much smaller building several blocks away. With the acquisition of the former church, and the move into the new premises in 1969, their space increased to 12,360 square feet, enabling the expansion of the collection of artefacts and the establishment of an archival collection. The Yarmouth County Museum is well known internationally for its collections, in particular its collection of ship paintings, which is the third largest in Canada, for its costume collection which is the third largest in Nova Scotia and for its archives, which currently is one of the largest community archives in Nova Scotia.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of the Yarmouth County Museum include its:
- location within the Collins Heritage Conservation District, near the central business district;
- narrow setback from street;
- asymmetrical massing;
- proximity to three other registered heritage properties;
- collection of artefacts and documents relating to the history of Yarmouth County.

The character-defining elements of the Gothic architecture of the Yarmouth County Museum include:
- granite construction;
- asymmetrical facade;
- steeply pitched gable roof;
- corner bell tower;
- Palladian window in facade;
- round-headed bays;
- steeply pitched, bell cast hip roof on tower;
- off-centre entrance in base of tower;
- wood columns and roof on entrance porch.
From Historic Places Canada
Museum Address:
22 Collins Street
Yarmouth, NS Canada
B5A 3C8

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
May 15 - October 14 Monday-Saturday - 9:00am-5:00pm Sunday - CLOSED October 16 - May 14 Tuesday-Saturday - 2:00pm-5:00pm Sunday & Monday - CLOSED

Nearest Maritime Museums