Torre de Utebo - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
The 16th century tower of the church of Our Lady of the Assumption in Utebo has been reproduced at the Poble Espanyol (Spanish village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Conceived as a real village, Poble Espanyol is a selection of full-scale replicas of buildings from different parts of Spain. It was built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition and has been kept for visitors to enjoy an open-air Spanish architectural museum while strolling around its squares, streets and gardens. (visit link)

The church of Our Lady of the Assumption was built in two phases, the first in the 16th century in Gothic-Mudejar style and the second in the 18th century in Baroque style. Its beautiful mudejar tower is called Torre de los Espejos (Tower of the Mirrors), for its ceramic ornaments with more of 8000 tiling. Considered one of the most beautiful tower of Aragon, it is represented in the Poble Espanyol of Barcelona. (visit link)

The tower is one of the best examples of the Aragonese Mudejar style, combined with elements of Gothic architecture. It has a square floor plan in its lower sections, becoming octagonal towards the top. The interior recalls the typical minarets of the Almohad era. Its exterior decoration is based on brick and ceramic. (visit link)

The coordinates are from the entrance to Poble Espanyol.
Where is original located?: Utebo in the province of Zaragoza, Aragon, Spain