Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The smallish structure from the 12th century is located on a hill between full-grown trees in the valley containing the original core of the village of Dolní Chabry. The church is surrounded by a stone wall with an ancient campanile and when viewing the building from afar it is hard to overlook the small projecting tower with a cross.

Recurring building activity, reconstruction and the repeated construction of the Church of the Decollation of St. John the Baptist suggests the exceptional quality of the site in the Middle Ages. The church was built along an important route that connected Prague and Melník and continued northward, which is another reason that a total of three churches are found here. The remains of two older churches discovered during archaeological excavations in 1973–74 are still safely covered beneath the removable wooden floor of the existing third church.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location Name: Church of the Decollation of St. John the Baptist