Moores-Burke-Ragland Home
15S E 402631 N 3699092
Texas Historical Marker at the Moores-Burke-Ragland Home, 802 Main St, Texarkana, TX, noting its provenance and citing it as an excellent example of Neoclassical architecture.

Marker Text:
This residence was erected in 1895 for Rachel Perry Godbold Moores (1830-1904). Her husband David (1827-1892) was a member of the pioneer Moores family. Henry Koerner designed the Neo-Classical house with decorative fish scale shingling. The interior has elegant parquet flooring. Robert Emmett Burke bought the house in 1904. It was occupied from 1920 to 1965 by the S.M. Ragland family. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978