Cedron Catholic Church Cemetery - Cedron, MO
15S E 537507 N 4291776
This is the only thing left of Cedron, not real sure much more existed in the past. 4 buildings and one site contribute to this district.

County of cemetery: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014
Find-A-Grave Listing
Number of grave sites: 321

"The Assumption or Cedron Cemetery is located on the north lawn of the church and is considered a contributing resource on the property. (See Photos 2 and 3). The graves are arranged in north-south rows, facing east. A number of the oldest graves are on the north side of the cemetery, near the tree line, and face south. These may pre-date the consecration of the cemetery by the Catholic Church and subsequent arrangement of graves in the more typical east-facing, north-south rows. The tombstones are primarily of granite and limestone. Markers range in size and design. Older markers are simple slab headstones, generally limestone. Typical of late Victorian and early 20th century cemeteries, the property also contains numerous cross-topped pedestal and obelisk markers. The most common types of more recent vintage are block on base or simple block markers. The earliest interment is dated November 1841. The cemetery has been in use since the 1840s and presently contains approximately 285 graves. The cemetery is still active, though space for new interments is limited. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Cemetery has been a part of the Church property through the years, the oldest marker is that of John Heinen 11 month old son of Joseph and Mary Heinen dated November 1841. Two other early dates are those of Ignatz Becker (Baker) 1851 and Anna Marie Emriche 1853. Many markers no doubt have been lost, disintegrated by time and the elements in the more than 100 years since the cemetery was instituted.

"The ground for the cemetery was donated by lgnatz Becker (Baker) in 1843. In 1952 the cemetery was fenced completely; the entire financial aid came from friends and former parishioners outside the parish who had relatives buried at Cedron. Today the fence is no longer there and no one seems to know what happened to it. In 2003 a new cross was made by John and Donnie Dilse and designed after the old cross. Old monuments were repaired by the Cemetery Board consisting of Donald Zey, Tom Green, Joe Zey and James Imhoff." ~ Assumption Catholic Church - Remembering Our Heritage

Name of church or churchyard: Assumption of the Blessed Virgin mary Parish

Approximate Size: Large (100+)