Cedron, Missouri
Commercial building were razed when the land around the church became a conservation area.

County of town: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014

"Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Catholic Church is located in the small settlement of Cedron. The village took its name from the biblical Valley of Cedron that runs a course from near Jerusalem to the shores of the Dead Sea.2 German immigrants, primarily Catholic, settled in the area in the early to mid-1800s. The small settlement was typical of rural crossroads, supporting a general store just west of the church complex. Cedron briefly had a post office (1896-1907) in the general store, and for several years supported a blacksmith shop next door. The church, school and some historic housing remain, though the commercial buildings were torn down in 1979 when the land north and west of the church became a conservation area.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic