Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish - Cedron, MO
many of the tombstones in the cemetery are written in German.

County of district: Moniteau County
Location of site: Cedron Rd & Zey St., Cedron (ghost town), ½ mile W. of MO-D, and several miles W. of Jamestown
Approved listing: 4 February 2014

"Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Catholic Church is located in the small settlement of Cedron. The village took its name from the biblical Valley of Cedron that runs a course from near Jerusalem to the shores of the Dead Sea.2 German immigrants, primarily Catholic, settled in the area in the early to mid-1800s. The small settlement was typical of rural crossroads, supporting a general store just west of the church complex. Cedron briefly had a post office (1896-1907) in the general store, and for several years supported a blacksmith shop next door.
The church, school and some historic housing remain, though the commercial buildings were torn down in 1979 when the land north and west of the church became a conservation area."

Since the parish was established some thirty priests have served at Cedron. In 1970, the Assumption Church became a Mission of Annunciation Parish, California, Missouri but closed as a mission church in 1993. Though still owned by the Diocese of Jefferson City, the property is maintained by The Friends of Cedron. The group keeps the church open for weddings, funerals, Christmas and other special occasions." ~ NRHP Nomination Form