Orgeln der Erlöserkirche, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 472300 N 5563905
Zwei Orgel sind in der Erlöserkirche anzuhören und anzusehen. *** You can listen and see two Organs in the Erlöserkirche
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Erlöserkirche beherbergt zwei Orgeln: die 1908 gebaute Sauer-Orgel und die Woehl-Orgel aus 1990. Details zu diesen Orgeln stehen in Wikipedia: (visit link) und auf der Webseite der Kirche: (visit link)

Die Kirche ist geöffnet täglich, außer montags:
im Winter von 12.00 - 16.00 Uhr und Sommer von 10.00 - 17.00 Uhr
Während des Gottesdienstes und Konzertproben ist keine Besichtigung möglich.

**************************************************************
The first Organ in this church was built in 1908 by Wilhelm Sauer when the church building was finalized and is called Sauer-Orgel. Another Organ was buit in 1990 by Gerald Woehl and is called Woehl-Orgel, it is a Johann Sebastian Bach organ based on a 1742 Thuringian model. You can read some additional details in wikipedia: (visit link) and on the homepage of the church (in German only, see link above)

You may visit the church daily, except mondays, from 12 am to 4 pm in winter time respectively 10 am to 5 pm in summer time (unless there is a church service or rehearsal for a concert.
Nearest Musical Instruments