Hathern Cross - Hathern, Leicestershire
A plaque on the corner of Cross Street and Church Street, opposite the old cross, Hathern.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

"Hathern Cross

Hathern Cross is both iconic and enigmatic, and is greatly loved and protected by villagers. The cross is a scheduled ancient monument made of sandstone blocks on a foundation of Charnwood stone, and believed to be medieval. The top of the shaft had to be repaired following its collapse during a gale in 1916. Little is known of its purpose. Perhaps it was a preaching cross or a simple market cross. The single Charnwood stone at the south west corner could have been used for tethering animals or even as a whipping post.
And why is it called the Cross - was there ever a cross on top, or was the top stone a lantern head, as is found on other similar monuments?"
Type of Historic Marker: Information plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Hathern Parish Council