Chapel Hill Museum And Sea Tower - Shag Harbour, Nova Scotia
20T E 281439 N 4819465
Originally built in the mid nineteenth century as a nondenominational church, this little building eventually became a Baptist Church, becoming known as the Shag Harbour United Baptist Church.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

It is reputed that there had been a building on the site of this church as early as 1612, when it was noted on Samuel de Champlain’s 1612 map of Acadia. It's unknown what may have transpired on the site in the intervening years, but this church was built on the site around 1856. It continued in use, predominantly as a Baptist Church, until its closing in 1970.

In danger of being demolished, it was rescued by members of the congregation who formed the Chapel Hill Society. In 1979 it was turned over to the society to be transformed into a museum, the Shag Harbour Chapel Hill Museum. The museum presently operates each year from June 15 to September 5, displaying household artefacts and utensils, working implements and records of early community life.

In 1929 a strong winter storm relieved the church of its steeple, but it is otherwise essentially original save for having been clad in vinyl siding in recent years which now hides some of the original architectural detail.

The museum has a website which, as of this writing, appears to exist yet is not truly functional.

Chapel Hill Museum And Sea Tower

Chapel Hill was formerly a United Baptist Church built in 1856 on the site of the Acadian Trading Post, Le Vieux Logis. Chapel Hill has been a museum since 1980. Come and learn more about Gilbert Nickerson, “The Old Chairmaker,” who made the wreckwood chair from pieces of wood retrieved from various shipwrecks, including the legendary Titanic! Gilbert is only one part of our interesting shipwreck display.

Another famous local is Evelyn Richardson, Governor General Award winning author of We Keep a Light. Come see pictures and learn more about life on Bon Portage Island. We also have several of her books for sale. Another island of interest is Stoddart’s Island, site of a murder and a potential nuclear power plant. This is one display certainly worth reading.

Did you know that U.S. President, Franklin D. Roosevelt visited Shag Harbour twice? Learn about this exciting event from the eyes of the locals who were there!

Finish your tour with a climb up the old bell tower steps to our Sea Tower and gaze out the windows at the breath taking panoramic view of Shag Harbour. There are three lighthouses visible from the tower and they are Bon Portage, West Head and Cape Light.

We also have displays on household items, tools, The Sons of Temperance, and the fishing industry. We have several new additions to our museum including quilts, pedal cars and enlarged photos! All this and more at Chapel Hill!
From the Municipality of the District of Barrington
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here