Samuel Wood Museum - Wood's Harbour, Nova Scotia
The Samuel Wood Museum Complex is housed in the one time IOOF Lodge hall, built in 1902.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Over the years the hall, given its status as the largest public hall in Wood's Harbour, has played host to a wide and eclectic variety of activities, from lodge meetings to silent movies, roller skating, boxing matches, dances, talent shows, weddings, even political meetings. In 1978 the Rebekahs took over management of the hall, then turned it over to the Samuel Wood Historical Society in 1999, who, by 2000 had opened the Samuel Wood Museum within. Part of the building is still in use by the Rebekahs.

The museum houses a collection of documents, photographs, memorabilia, artefacts and antiques relating to the history of the community and its residents. A short description of the museum is below, with a more detailed history of the building and the museum further below.

Samuel Wood Museum Complex

Wood's Harbour was settled 10 years after Barrington when in 1772 Rev. Samuel Wood received a grant of 1100 acres on the eastern side of what was then called Coquewit Harbour. The name Coquewit Harbour was changed to Wood's Harbour in honour of Rev. Samuel Wood. Abner and John Nickerson were reputed to be the first settlers.

A collection of documents, papers, objects and antiques illustrate the history of the community. Interesting displays and artifacts preserving the colourful history of this community: lobster- and ground-fishing, daily life, schoolroom. Quilting demonstrations. Tourist information.
From the Municipality of the District of Barrington
Historical Overview
The Samuel Wood Museum Complex is housed in the former I.O.O.F. Hall in Woods Harbour, Shelburne County, Nova Scotia. The building is a community landmark, its high tower provides a commanding view of the fishing village as well as the harbour and ocean.

Construction of the building began in 1902 under the direction of the Harbour Light Lodge # 91 and took several years to complete. On April 19, 1906, ladies from the area formed the Balmoral Rebekah Lodge # 39.

Since it's inception the "Hall" has been the centre of activities for the community such as:

Lodge meetings
Silent movies ( with organ and violin accompaniment)
Dances
Roller skating
Boxing matches
Local talent shows
Talking pictures
School and Sunday School concerts
Political meetings and elections
Wedding receptions and showers
Legion affairs
Historical Society meetings<

In 1978 the Rebekahs became the custodian for the building and started the "Save the Hall Fund". Local people made generous donations and held quilt raffles. The money was used to shingle the roof, side the building, buy new doors and windows, paint, and some renovations to the inside of the building.

In 1999, The Samuel Wood Historical Society offered to assume the stewardship of "The Hall" and was deeded the property in March of 2000. Several months later the Samuel Wood Museum was opened to the public.

The facilities are now being utilized by the following organizations: Western Counties Regional Library ( satellite branch)
Community Access Program (providing the public with computers, scanner, printers, and instruction.)
Women's Resource Centre