Rydal Railway Station - Rydal, NSW
The historic 1869 railway station is now a community run operational station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The station building has been converted to short term tourism accommodation however you can still catch the XPT (very fast train) from here & be put down as well. You need to purchase your tickets on-line & then the train will stop here, otherwise it goes straight through.

The Historic NSW Railway Stations site (listed below) states: "Rydal opened as a small local but important station in 1869, in an era as the main and branch lines expanded outwards from Sydney and raced across the country side towards towns and villages across NSW. Rydal’s small but distinctive building was designed with Victorian Gothic features with a unique layout as the station also incorporated the station masters residence in the same overall building design. This design feature was not done at that many stations across NSW, with only 5 other stations having a similar setup".
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The actual railway station is now used for short term tourist accommodation. However you can still catch a train here.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Western Line