Western Counties Military Museum - Barrington, Nova Scotia
20T E 291705 N 4826983
Originally known as the Town House and Lock-up, this building wasn't used as a courthouse until 1854. Today it houses the Western Counties Military Museum and the Cape Sable Historical Society.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The community of Barrington Head was settled by fishermen and farmers from Cape Cod, called Planters, beginning in about 1761. For several years community and civil affairs took place in private homes and a nearby school house. In 1843 this building was constructed as a jail and town hall. Several years later, in 1854, Shelburne County was divided into two administrative districts, creating the District of Barrington, at which time court sessions began to be held in this courthouse.

No longer in use as a court house, the building is now home to the Cape Sable Historical Society, which oversees Four Museums, all within walking distance. One of the museums, the Western Counties Military Museum, is in this building. The museum contains over 4,000 military related artefacts, primarily from the World Wars, as well as older artefacts, such as seventeenth century cannonballs. See a short description below.

The museum is open June 1 to September 30. Hours are:
Monday to Saturday - 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Sunday - 1:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Admission is by donation.

Western Counties Military Museum

The Western Counties Military Museum is situated in the Old Courthouse (c 1843) in Barrington in the beautiful South Shore region. Over 4,000 military artifacts and mementos from World War I and World War II are housed in the museum including cannonballs dating back to the 1600s, a Black Watch uniform, Nazi memorabilia, medals and pictures to name just a few.

A handful of Veterans, 20-30 items of memorabilia, and the desire to preserve the mementos and information of "those who served" from Shelburne County became the beginnings of what is now the Western Counties Military Museum.

The Municipality of Barrington provided a space in the historic Old Court House to house the articles; the local Legion donated a sum of money to help build shelve to display the many artifacts. Local businessmen donated showcases and mannequins. Veterans and families dug in attics and closets to unearth a large collection of military artifacts and memorabilia from both World War I, World War II as well as other conflicts.

The Western Counties Military Museum also houses a number of artifacts from the days of CFS Barrington in Baccaro.

The Western Counties Military Museum is more than just a museum - it is a powerful representation of the love and support of the community for "those who served" our country and will not be forgotten.
From The Museum
Located in Barrington (Highway 3) on Nova Scotia’s scenic South Shore, the Western Nova Scotia Military Museum is home to more than 4,000 military artifacts and mementos from World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict as well as other Military operations.

Cannonballs dating back to the 1600s, a Black Watch uniform and other Military uniforms, numerous medals of merit and honour, and a large collection of historic photographs are just a few of the items on display.

The Western Counties Military Museum is housed in the historic Old Courthouse (built 1843) and is wheelchair accessible Museum parking and Internet access is available.

The Cape Sable Historical Society is custodian to the Western Counties Military Museum, as well as the Seal Island Light Museum, the Barrington Woolen Mill, and the Old Meeting House – all within a short walking distance.
From Nova Scotia Attractions

June 1 to September 30. Hours are: