Old Market Hall - LUCKY SEVEN - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
30U E 516573 N 5839729
The Market Hall - Lucky Seven - Tally 14 - Market Hall a grade one listed building, built in the reign of Elizabeth 1st. Now known as the OMH, & currently used as a theatre. Located in the historic heart of Shrewsbury, County Town of Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury lies within a giant loop of the River Severn. The town boasts over 660 listed buildings. The Old Market Hall stands at its heart in the Square, which has been the cultural and economic focal point of the town for generations.

The Historic Marker Reads;
The Market Hall
Built by the Town of Shrewsbury in 1595-1596.
The ground floor was used as the Corn Market
The upper room was used by the Shrewsbury Drapers for the
purchase of Woollen cloths brought on Ponies from North Wales.

"Built in 1596, the property is now in the ownership of, Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council. In 2004 the building underwent a £1.7 million restoration, having been previously restored in 1904. The OMH is a Grade 1 Listed building.

The hall had two storeys: the large upper room was originally used by the Shrewsbury drapers or dealers in cloth to sell Welsh wool and the lower floor was used by farmers to sell their corn. The Old Market Hall was one of the earliest forms of prefabricated buildings; it was erected in less than four months.

It bears the Royal Coat of Arms of Queen Elizabeth I, with the date of 1596, and the supporters are the English Lion and the Welsh dragon. On the North side of the Old Market Hall there is a statue of the Duke of York; it is the only one in the whole country. It is thought the OMH was designed by Walter Haycock." Text Source: (visit link)

Address: The Old Market Hall,
The Square, Town Centre, Shrewsbury, SY1 1LH
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals > 2-Buildings > Dated Buildings and Cornerstones > 1863 - The Hole in the Wall - Shrewsbury > WMQKX4 3-Business > Pubs and Inns > The Hole in the Wall - Shrewsbury > WMQKGY 4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures Loggerheads - Old Market Hall - Shrewsbury > WMQMVD 5-Entertainment > 6-History > UK Historical Markers > The Market Hall - Historic Marker - Shrewsbury > WMQMC1 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > 9-Nature > 10-Oddities > Ghosts and Hauntings > The Hole in the Wall - Haunted Pub - Shrewsbury > WMQKH4 11-Recreation > 12-Signs > Coats of Arms > Queen Elizabeth I - Coat of Arms - Shrewsbury > WMQKP0 13-Structures > 14-Technology > 15-Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7> Shrewsbury Museum - Lucky 7 > WMP6J8 [Veritas Vita]

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14