Glengall Bridge - Pepper Street, London, UK
30U E 707059 N 5709233
Glengall Bridge spans Millwall Inner Dock in an east/west direction. It is a pedestrian bridge on Pepper Street that connects Millharbour, in the west, to East Ferry Road in the east.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Product Forum at Google tells us:

The Glengall Bridge - a pedestrian bridge at Millwall Dock on the Isle of Dogs, London is a small drawbridge within a stone throw from world's most famous drawbridge - the iconic London's Tower Bridge.

This little bridge also has a small claim to fame, it is near copy of the famous Langlois Bridge at Arles, France, which was subject of series of drawings and paintings by Van Gogh.

It is not known whether the resemblance between the two bridges was by intent or co-incidental. The Glengall Bridge was built in 1989 whereas the Langlois bridge was built sometime in early 19th century. The original bridge depicted in paintings by Van Gogh no longer exists today, though its replica was later built in 1960s in Langlois and is popularly called Van Gogh Bridge.

The Glengall Bridge has another claim to fame. It was shown in the exciting boat chase in the James Bond movie "The World Is Not Enough", where the villain  "Cigar Girl" passes through the bridge as it was closing and Bond, who was chasing her, had to use the dive feature of his boat to go underwater to continue with the chase.

The Hidden London website also tells us about the current Glengall Bridge and its predecessors:

The Crossharbour name is a reference to the Glengall Bridge, which originally carried Glengall Road (now divided into Pepper Street and Glengall Grove) across Millwall Inner Dock, via a pair of ‘knuckles’ protruding into the dock on either side. The bridge’s construction was a concession by the developers to obtain planning approval for the dock when it was built in 1868.

The London and Blackwall Railway’s Millwall Docks station operated from 1871 until 1926 at a site a fraction to the north of the present Crossharbour DLR station.

The over-??complicated hydraulics of the Glengall Bridge failed repeatedly and in 1945 it was replaced with a concrete-??filled barge, moored between the knuckles as a pontoon for pedes­trians. For years afterwards all manner of options – including a tunnel and a cable car – were debated as a permanent solution before a high-??level bridge opened in 1965.

In the late 1960s the Fred Olsen shipping line put up two massive warehouses on the east quay of the Millwall inner dock to store fruit and tomatoes from the Canary Islands. The northern warehouse, known as J Shed, was refur­bished and extended in 1984 at a cost of £7 million – but the value of the site was by then increasing so rapidly that within four years the building had been demolished and replaced by the nine-??block Harbour Exchange complex. Around the same time, K Shed (or Olsen Shed 2) was converted into the London Arena, a business and enter­tainment venue hosting concerts, ice shows and sporting events. It was not a success and has also since been demolished and replaced. The most signi­ficant new structure on the arena’s site is the twisty Baltimore Tower.

Meanwhile, the high-??level Glengall Bridge proved a failure in every respect and it was demolished by the London Docklands Development Corporation in 1983. Two short-??term replacements were succeeded by the present Dutch-??style double-??leaf bascule bridge, which opened in 1990.

Several commentators (including the blogging bridge engineer Mark Yashinsky) have noted the Glengall Bridge’s resemblance to the former Langlois drawbridge at Arles, which – partly because of its Dutchness – inspired a series of paintings and drawings by Vincent Van Gogh.

To the south of the Crossharbour connection, the Glengall Bridge estate, completed in 1991, provided more than half a million square feet of resid­ential, commercial and retail space on either side of the inner dock. Given what has happened nearby in recent years, this site is likely to undergo further redevel­opment before long.

More skyscrapers are likely to appear now that the local planners seem to have accepted a trade-??off that permits great height in return for generous ‘plazas’ at ground level, when earlier restrictions had tended to result in shorter, fatter devel­opments that squeezed the neigh­bouring public realm to an absolute minimum. Immediately west of Glengall Bridge, the proposed Glengall Quay project includes a central tower of about 45 storeys.

Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 22 metres