Church of St Mary the Virgin - Former Anglican Church - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK
30U E 516784 N 5839869
When St Mary’s was made redundant in 1987, the Churches Conservation Trust took on responsibility for the care & preservation of its building. It is the vicar of St.Chad’s who has spiritual over-sight of St Mary’s as it remains consecrated.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Spire of St Mary’s has dominated the skyline of Shrewsbury for over 500 years. There has been Christion worship at this site for over 1000 years.
The church of St Mary the Virgin is the only complete Medieval church in Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.

Church of St Mary the Virgin; Services are now rare, but the church remains Consecrated for worship & Prayer. (visit link)

Church Open; Monday to Saturday 10.00am – 4.00pm,
Cafe also open Monday to Saturday 10.00am – 4.00pm

The Spire of St Mary’s is one of the tallest in the UK. In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide head first down a rope from the top of the tower, He is now buried below his engraved obituary plaque, at the West entrance door of the Church.

"The church is now the only complete Medieval church in Shrewsbury. It dates from Saxon times and has beautiful additions from the 12th-century onwards. Inside, the atmosphere is peaceful with the soaring stone arches giving way to the church's great treasure - its stained glass. There are panels in glorious colour including the world-famous 14th-century 'Jesse window’ filled with figures of Old Testament kings and prophets, and scenes from the life of St Bernard - a Medieval cartoon strip that shows him ridding flies from an abbey, riding a mule and curing the sick. No other church in the country has a collection to equal it. Most of the glass was brought from elsewhere, much of it from Europe, by two remarkable clergymen, and installed in St Mary’s during the 18th - and 19th-centuries. Warmth and richness is also provided by superb Victorian coloured tiles on the floor; and lifting your eyes upwards, you will see the wonderful 15th-century carved oak ceiling of the nave, with a profusion of animals, birds and angels. Other details delight you wherever you look: an ancient font, Medieval stone carving on the arcades, interesting monuments...The beauty and variety of this church and its contents, all on a grand scale, blend into an uplifting and memorable whole.
In 1739, showman Robert Cadman attempted to slide from the tower, head first, using a rope and a grooved breastplate. His engraved obituary stands outside the west door." See more at: (visit link) & (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Address: St Mary's Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 1DX