André Vésale (Andreas Vesalius) - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 596260 N 5634180
Monument to Andreas Vesalius (1514 – 1564), Flemish-born anatomist and physician, who is often referred to as the founder of modern human anatomy located in the middle of Place des Barricades, in Brussels.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The big bronze statue monument located in the middle of Place des Barricades, in Brussels depicts Andreas Vesalius (1514 – 1564), a famous Flemish-born anatomist and physican and it was erected and dedicated on December 31, 1847 erected under the auspices of Leopold I. The over-life size statue depicts the famous scientist arrayed in a flowing robe, with pen in hand and a bokk under his left arm. On the book the word "ANATOMY" can be read.

On the basament - a work by Hector Goffart - there are two inscriptions lacking some bronze letters. The first one: "AUSPICIIS / L[E]OPOLDI I BELG. REGS / E PUBL. NEC NON PROVINCIAE / ET MUNICIP. AERARIIS. / DE PROMP. IN (?)UMPTUM PECUN. / UT ET EX PRIVA. UNIV. MEDIC. BELG. ORD. / CONLATION(?) / ERECT. HOC MONUM. ET DEDICAT. / D.XXXI DEC. A. MDCCCXLVII". The second one: "ANDREAE VESALIO / SCIENTIAE ANATOMICAE / PARENTI. / —- / NATUS BRUXELL. D. XXXI DEC. MD[X]IIII / NAUFRAGUS IN JACYNTHO / OBIT D. XV OCT. MDLXIII".

Biography

Andreas Vesalius (31 December 1514 – 15 October 1564) was an anatomist, physician, and author of one of the most influential books on human anatomy, De humani corporis fabrica (On the Fabric of the Human Body). Vesalius is often referred to as the founder of modern human anatomy. He was born in Brussels, which though now part of Belgium, was then part of the Habsburg Netherlands. He was professor at the University of Padua and later became Imperial physician at the court of Emperor Charles V.

Cited from (visit link)