Mill Valley Railroad Depot - Mill Valley, CA
A historic depot in Mill Valley, CA.

From a plaque at the site: "Constructed in 1929 by the Northwestern Pacific railroad, this mission revival style depot replaced an earlier station at the same location. The first train arrived in Mill Valley in 1890 at a time when the town was called Eastland. This depot served as the terminal for the Northwestern Pacific Railroad. It was also utlized by the Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Sceneic Rasilway (The Crookedest railroad in the world) until its demise in 1930. The last NWP electric communter train departed for Sausalito on September 30, 1940. Now owned by the city of Mill Valley, the building served as the Greyhound bus depot and then a cafe and bookstore."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes