Le Château de Cheverny - Centre, France
31T E 383845 N 5261791
[E] The Château de Cheverny was the model for Marlinspike Hall. [F] Le château de Cheverny a servi de modèle pour le Château de Moulinsart.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Château de Cheverny is a castle in the French Loire located in Sologne, in the town of Cheverny in the Loir-et-Cher and the region Centre-Val de Loire. This is one of the castles of the Loire most frequented with those of Blois and Chambord, nearby. Classified as a historical monument, the castle is high in the seventeenth century in a classic style. It was designed by Jacques Bougier, architect of part of the Château de Blois.
He currently hosts a pack and organizes regular hunts. He inspired Hergé to create Marlinspike Hall which is a replica, amputated of its two end pavilions.
One of its buildings houses a permanent exhibition created in co-operation with the Hergé foundation and allows visitors to discover the universe of Tintin and his friends at Marlinspike Hall across an exhibition space of 700m2.

[F] Le château de Cheverny est un château de la Loire français situé en Sologne, sur la commune de Cheverny, dans le département de Loir-et-Cher et la région Centre-Val de Loire. C'est l'un des châteaux de la Loire les plus fréquentés avec ceux de Blois et de Chambord, tout proches. Classé aux Monuments historiques, ce château est élevé au XVIIe siècle, dans un style très classique. Il a été dessiné par Jacques Bougier, architecte d'une partie du château de Blois.
Il héberge actuellement une meute et organise régulièrement des chasses à courre. Il inspira Hergé pour la création du château de Moulinsart qui en est une réplique, amputée de ses deux pavillons extrêmes.
Un de ses bâtiments abrite une exposition permanente réalisée en collaboration avec la Fondation Hergé, qui fait découvrir sur 700 m² l’univers des personnages des aventures de Tintin à Moulinsart.
Type of waymark: Real World Location depicted in the Comic

Which title does the waymark relate to?: The Secret of the Unicorn