Schiefes Haus - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573373 N 5360751
There's a late gothic building known as "Schiefes Haus" (crooked house) which is located in the historic center of Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The building is a late gothic 5-storey half-timbered house. The original half-timbered house from the 14th century has attained after multiple cultivations and rebuildings in 1443 his today's appearance of a 5-storey house. It was used by the ship masters of Ulm.

Lying with his southern foundation directly at the blue, the house from the first floor rises partially about the river. Thus boats could put in there protected. Besides, investigations of the archaeological regional authorities let assume that in the cellar of the house which was used at that time by fishermen as a space for the repair of her nets also fish chambers with a natural fresh water supply lay.

Date Built: 14th Century