Dred & Lula Finnell - Keytesville, MO
John E. "Dred" and Lula Finnell

Mayor of Keytesville 1961 - 1988

Dred's Find-A-Grave , listing
Not much additional info here

Lula's Find-A-Grave listing and there is a lot of good information here

"In 1932, Dred and Lula married and some 18 years later returned to Dred's childhood home in Keytesville, Missouri. Dred, passionate about politics, ran for mayor in 1961 and served 12 terms, for a total of 24 years. During that time, Dred became well known for his "can-do" attitude and outgoing nature. He oversaw many projects benefiting the city, which is now carried on through the Finnell Trust, which has helped fund over 100 community benefiting projects. In sharp contrast to Dred, Lula had a quiet nature and enjoyed being at home, where she gardened, nursed injured animals to health, and maintained the couple's home." ~ The Finnells

Location: Sterling Price Park,