Unknown Soldier - Alexandria, VA
"Here lies a soldier of the Revolution whose identity is known but to God."
Location: Virginia, United States

Located on the grounds of The Presbyterian Meeting House is the grave of an unknown soldier.
The inscription on the Tomb of the Unknown Revolutionary War Soldier is remarkably similar to the inscription on the Tomb of the Unknowns at Arlington. The first reads, "Here lies a soldier of the Revolution whose identity is known but to God." The other: "Here reset in honored glory an American soldier known but to God." By the time a 50-ton block of Colorado marble was in place at Arlington, the grave of the Revolutionary soldier had been rediscovered 100 years earlier. In 1821, as workers dug a foundation for a Catholic chapel behind the Old Presbyterian Meeting House, they found the unmarked grave, with an ammunition box serving as a coffin. "His tattered uniform identified him as a Revolutionary soldier and the buttons showed he was from Kentucky," a newspaper reported. On Jan. 21, 1821, the soldier's remains were reinterred in the cemetery behind the meeting house, which also held the grave of James Craik, the personal physician of George Washington, who was at his side when he died. The small cemetery, open for visitors, is sheltered by trees and furnished with benches for peaceful contemplation. There are no guards before the Tomb of the Unknown Revolutionary War Soldier; only a small wrought-iron fence surrounds the gravesite. (Info above borrowed from this website.)
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Grave Marker Text:
In memory of an unknown soldier of the American Revolutionary War Erected by the National Society of Children of the American Revolution April 19, 1929 Temporary marker placed by American Legion Post 24, Alexandria, Virginia February 22, 1928