Emilio M. Gonzalez - Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
Located in front of the Teatro del Pueblo.
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

This life-sized statue of Emilio M. Gonzalez depicts the former Governor as a middle-aged man, standing and wearing a suit while raising his right arm in the air as if thanking God. The work has a golden hue. There is no information at the site about the artist or date.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Emilio Manuel Gonzalez Parra was born in Ixtlan del Rio Nayarit in 1913 ; died in Mexico City in 1998 , his body lies in Tepic, Nayarit. It was telegrapher when he occupied the general secretariat of the Union of Workers of the Ministry of Communications and Public Works . He was elected secretary general of the Federation of Nayarit of 1938 to 1979 , deputy local 1945 to 1948 , federal deputy four times: the XLI Legislature in 1949 - 1952 , the XLVII in 1967 - 1970 , the XLIX Legislature in xxxx - xxxx and the LI Legislature in 1979 - 1981 ; three times Senator of the Republic: 1952 - 1958 , 1970 - 1976 and 1988 - 1994 ; secretary of political action by the Confederation of Workers of Mexico (CTM) in 1979 and the Governor of the State of Nayarit of 1981 to 1987 .

In 1988 he was appointed majority leader in the Senate therefore presided over the Great Commission of Congress .

He was the Secretary General Substitute death of Don Fidel Velazquez, who as national leader of the CTM died a year before (1997), declining Emilio M. Gonzalez to succeed for his health, favoring the youngest of the old CTM leaders , Leonardo Rodriguez Alcaine , Secretary General of electricians (a little younger and a powerful political union and financially).

He is remembered for his exercises PUBLIC HEARINGS who started every Monday in the Government Palace of Tepic, Nayarit, at 9 am anyone could get to talk to the state governor, be addressed and see solved their health problems, housing, money, etc. Such PUBLIC HEARINGS ended up on Tuesday at about 11 am, when attending to the last person who attended. People took possession of the Government Palace every Monday and thronged all its corridors and the ruler, always patiently and social emotion, always listened to and attended to.

His son Ney Gonzalez Sanchez born in Guadalajara Jalisco was Governor of the State of Nayarit 25 years later."