Jaume Ferrer De Blanes - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431249 N 4580805
The statue of Jaume Ferrer de Blanes stands at the base of the Columbus Monument located Plaça del Portal de la Pau, at the lower end of La Rambla in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Columbus Monument is a 60 m (197 ft) tall monument to Christopher Columbus. It was constructed for the Exposición Universal de Barcelona (1888) in honor to Columbus first voyage to the Americas. The monument serves as a reminder that Christopher Columbus reported to Queen Isabella I and King Ferdinand V in Barcelona after his first trip to the new continent.

The larger than life size statue shows the Catalan cartographer Jaume Ferrer teaching young Columbus. Sculptor: Francesc Pagès; Restoration: Josep Miret; Architect: Gaietà Buigas; Date: 1888, restoration 1965.

Jaume Ferrer de Blanes (Vidreras, 1445 - Blanes, 1523) was a politician and cartographer of the Crown of Aragon. He worked in the service of King Ferdinand I of Naples -in the royal treasury and maritime commerce, navigation and map-making until 1480, when he returned to Catalonia and settled in Blanes, where he remained connected to the Crown. He was involved in the development of a new map of the lands and oceans after the discovery of America by Christopher Columbus, as well as in drawing the boundaries established by the Treaty of Tordesillas.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)