Hill House Weather Vane - Keytesville, MO
Dram Catcher and double arrows built around 1870

County of statue: Chariton County
Location of statue: 100 Finnell Dr., Hill House Lawn, Keytesvill

Weathervane, is typical of turn of the century (Twentieth)with brick-a-brack ornamentation and Ginger-Bread: designs.
Wrought Iron was all the rage, and everyone tried to out do the other guy in design.

"Hill Homestead
This house, of Georgian architecture, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The original east section dates from 1832 and was built by William R. Redding. His daughter Elizabeth married William E. Hill and this union saw additions of a large parlor, hall and front porch in 1866. Finally, in 1870, the upper story balconies, captains walk and tower were added.
Embellishments of filigreed wrought iron and wooden gingerbread unite the additions." ~ Tourism in Keytesville

Rate this weathervane: