Langenberg Building/Weber's Bakery - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The 22' x 100' brick building has a flat roof and replacement display windows and entry; the building occupies the full Jackson to Main Street space. The exterior was stuccoed after the 1959 Blast. A large mural is painted on the stuccoed upper story.

This building was first used as a boot and shoe shop by owner and builder, Louis Langenberg. A later occupant was the Roseburg Book Company operated by R.H.C. Wood in 1910, In the 1920s August Heck operated the Oregon Bakery and also resided in the building. Mr. Heck sold the bakery to Maurice and Henry Weber in 1929 and the name was changed to Weber's Oregon Bakery; it was later changed to Weber's Bakery. In 1940 Henry Weber left the bakery and Maurice was the sole owner until 1947. Chuck Brundage was one of the later owners. The former bakery now houses a restaurant.

This building is Inventory #90 on page 48 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1893. Today, this building is home to Brix Grill, an eatery. The mural mentioned in the description is no longer there and the building has been painted yellow.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

527 SE Jackson Street