Wofford House - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

The two-story house at 820 SE Douglas Avenue exhibit elements of the Colonial style including a hipped roof, wide boxed eaves and a narrow frieze board, a full front porch, and a balanced fenestration. There are gabled dormers on the east and south elevations. Windows are double-hung one/one. Four square posts on the front entry porch support a second story veranda. The house is sided with wide shiplap boards and rests on a post and concrete foundation.

Early information indicates this was the home of Orientals in the early 1900s. It is now used as a duplex.

This residence is Inventory #12 on page 19 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1890.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District