Douglas County Courthouse - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

The present Douglas County Courthouse, its fourth, was designed by the Portland architectural firm of Tourtellotte & Hummell and completed in 1929. John Runyan was the consulting architect and Elmer Metzger the general contractor. The two-story building is constructed of cast concrete, which was poured into forms designed to give the impression of stone blocks, which were then dusted with granite, thus eliminating the need for plaster or another finish on the exterior. Six two-story columns of the Roman Doric order support a recessed portico. Large dentils embellish the cornice; a decorative balustrade above the cornice hides the barred windows of the jail that was once on the roof. Wide stairs lead up to the entrance where a pedimented frontispiece marks the entrance. The interior features stone-like blocks, which are concrete treated to resemble marble. In 1956 the courthouse was enlarged in with wings on east and west ends; the architect was Lyle F. Glenn and W.H. Shields the general contractor. The addition is also constructed of cast concrete, is the same height and has the same window configuration as the original building. These wings are considerably less elaborate than the original building, two very large trees, one in front of each wing shield them from view. The building faces south.

All four of Roseburg's courthouses have been built on a three-acre site given to the City of Roseburg by Aaron Rose in 1857. The three-acre site has been gradually enlarged to its present size. The first courthouse was a two-story wooden structure with a porch and a false front which was later moved and used as a storage building. The second courthouse was constructed in 1868 of wood and brick and featuring a cupola. This building burned in 1898 and a third courthouse was built on its foundation, however the orientation was changed from the west to the south and it was a three-story much more elaborate building. With the advent of Oregon and California railroad monies in 1927, the county decided to once again expand and planned the present courthouse.

This courthouse is Inventory #8 on page 17 and 18 of the NRHP Nomination Form. A newer addition was added to the west side of the courthouse in 1956.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

1036 SE Douglas Avenue