United Baptist Church - Mahone Bay, NS
20T E 390232 N 4922414
Mahone Bay's major claim to fame is apparently its "Three Churches", all large and prominent nineteenth century buildings built along the shore of Mahone Bay. This, the United Baptist Church, stands up the hill behind the three.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Its location on the plateau above the town makes United Baptist a prominent component of the Mahone Bay skyline, though it is still overshadowed in popularity among tourists by the "Three Churches" along the shoreline below.

Mahone Bay was settled around 1750-53 and had no house of worship until 1833, when Baptists, Lutherans, Methodists and Presbyterians banded together to build the Union and Harmony Church.

Built beginning in 1874 and dedicated in March of 1875, the Gothic Revival styled United Baptist Church is accompanied by a parsonage on an adjacent lot. Shingle clad, as it was when built, it could now use a bit of paint, particularly on the tall octagonal steeple. The building exhibits quite a bit of attention to detail in its exterior finish. Most notable are the teardrop style dentils under all the eaves, including high on the steeple.

The building has wide corner boards on all corners, those on the bell tower extending above the roof to become capped square posts, much like short finials.

Nearly 150 years after its construction, the church continues to hold regular services, as do each of its three contemporaries in Mahone Bay.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
United Baptist Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
United Baptist Church, Mahone Bay, NS, is situated at 56 Maple Street, a quiet residential street on a plateau above the central area of the town. The church’s slender steeple is visible on the skyline above mature maple trees. Built in 1874, the church is a fine example of Gothic Revival architecture. The church property adjoins the “old school lands” where the Mahone Bay Academy, built in 1914, now serves as a community centre. The former parsonage is on an adjoining lot. Municipal heritage designation applies to the land and building.

HERITAGE VALUE
United Baptist Church, Mahone Bay, is valued for its age, its role in the history and religious life of the community, as an example of ecclesiastical Gothic Revival architecture, and as a community landmark.

Baptists in Mahone Bay were originally a branch of the Baptist congregation founded at Northwest in 1809. For many years services were held in private homes and later in the Union and Harmony Meeting House, built 1833-1834. The Union and Harmony Meeting House served Presbyterians, Lutherans, Methodists and Baptists and was managed by trustees representing each group. Four decades later, as the local economy prospered and population grew, the Baptists needed their own church. In 1874, Kenney, Haley and Company of Yarmouth, NS, began construction of the new Baptist Meeting House on this property. The building was dedicated in March 1875 featuring a sermon delivered by Rev. Edward Manning Saunders, the eminent Maritime Baptist historian. An article in the "Christian Messenger" reported the church to be a “very fine edifice” and praised the “frescoing and designs in painting by W.R. Wentzell of Bridgewater.” The first resident pastor was Rev. A.E. Ingram.

Now known as United Baptist Church, Mahone Bay, the building is an excellent example of the spiritual expression that can be achieved by Gothic Revival construction. Its slender spire, visible for miles, gleams white against the sky. Every feature, from the narrow peaked windows to the small corner spires, lifts the eye skyward.

United Baptist Church, Mahone Bay remains in regular use. Dedicated volunteers maintain the building and grounds. The congregation collaborates with other churches in Mahone Bay to hold four ecumenical services annually, and to share resources and outreach projects such as the Food Bank. It also exchanges space with Trinity United Church during the ministers’ summer breaks.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- post and beam construction;
- steeply pitched roof;
- slender steeple;
- narrow Gothic arched windows;
- burnished yellow glazing in upper sections of Gothic windows;
- narrow three-bay front façade;
- central front door with transom;
- three-arched window above main entry;
- label moldings around top and upper sides of windows;
- fretwork on fascia at roof lines;
- corner boards and pilasters topped with small slender spires;
- shingle cladding painted white;
- interior features such as box pews, woodwork of black ash, chestnut and teak, label moldings, and original oil wall sconces.
From Historic Places Canada

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source