Trinity United Church - Mahone Bay, NS
20T E 390143 N 4922963
Mahone Bay's major claim to fame is apparently its "Three Churches", all large and prominent nineteenth century buildings built along the shore of Mahone Bay.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though St. John's Evangelical Lutheran was the first of the three to be built on the shore, it is only the second oldest of the trio. Trinity United Church (originally a Presbyterian Church) was built in Bayview Cemetery in 1861 some distance from the shore and moved to its present location in 1885. St. John's Evangelical Lutheran was built in 1869 and the last of the three, St. James’ Anglican, was consecrated in 1887.

Today the "Three Churches" are the most photographed buildings in the town, though among them are other, if less spectacular, heritage buildings to be found along the shore, as well.

Of the three, it is Trinity United which has best retained it original architectural form. One exception would be its steeple, which was severely damaged in a late 1920s storm, but this was not the winter storm of 1929 which also damaged other buildings on Nova Scotia's southeastern shore.

Mahone Bay was settled around 1750-53 and had no house of worship until 1833, when Baptists, Lutherans, Methodists and Presbyterians banded together to build the Union and Harmony Church.

In the photos at the bottom of the page, from left to right the churches are: St. James’ Anglican, St. John's Evangelical Lutheran and Trinity United. Photos are courtesy of WIKI (top) and the Chester Chamber of Commerce (bottom).

In 1833 the four denominations – Lutheran, Methodist, Baptist and Presbyterian – joined in building a Union Meeting House on Edgewater Street and worship services were held there for many years. One by one the four congregations built separate churches in the village. The Presbyterians built their church in the years 1861-63 on the Clearland Road, on what is now the upper corner of Bayview Cemetery. That is the building in use today as Trinity United Church... ...Funds were raised by canvassing the community and by the sale and rental of pews; this was common practice at the time.

In 1885 it was decided to move the building closer to the center of the town. It was lifted two feet from its foundation, placed on rollers and over a period of ten days was hauled by horse a distance of about a quarter of a mile down the hill to its present location. While the work was in progress an unexpected storm threatened to dash the church from its perch. The minister, Rev. D. Stiles Fraser, spent the night in prayer. In the morning the gale ceased, the church stood safely, and the work continued.

In 1894 the church was again raised and a basement hall added...
...In 1925 the Methodists and Congregationalists, and most of the Presbyterians in Canada, joined to form the United Church of Canada. In Mahone Bay the Presbyterian and Methodist congregations combined to form Trinity United Church, and it was decided to use the former Presbyterian church building for worship and other activities. The Methodist building was for some time used as a hall, and was later torn down.

The steeple of Trinity Church had been tall and pointed, as are the steeples of the neighbouring Anglican and Lutheran churches, but in 1926 it was found to be unsafe and was torn down.

In 1947 the United Church congregation purchased and dedicated a memorial Casavant pipe organ at a cost of $5,075. This was evidently a popular move, as the instrument was debt free a month after the dedication.
Read on at Trinity United
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Trinity United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Trinity United Church is situated at 101 Edgewater Street in Mahone Bay, NS. It is one of the well-recognized “Three Churches” that are part of a group of eight heritage properties along the shore at the head of Mahone Bay harbour. Municipal heritage designation applies to the land and building.

HERITAGE VALUE
Trinity United Church is valued as a community landmark; for its continuous use as a place of worship and centre of community life; and for its blend of Gothic and Classical Revival architectural styles.

Trinity United Church is situated prominently at the head of the harbour where it is visible from land and sea. It is the most northerly of the three churches on the shore which are known collectively as Mahone Bay’s “Three Churches.” Together with five other heritage properties on Edgewater Street, including Bayview Cemetery, the three churches comprise a significant representation of Mahone Bay’s history.

During the early years after settlement began in 1754, settlers worshipped in homes or in nearby communities. In 1833, trustees from four denominations - Baptist, Lutheran, Methodist and Presbyterian – jointly built the Union and Harmony Meeting House. Thirty years later, beginning in 1861, the Presbyterians built their own church on the hill behind the Old Burying Ground, close to the Anglican Church which had been consecrated there in 1835. In 1869 the Presbyterian congregation engaged its first resident minister, Rev. Ebenezer McNab.

In 1885 the Presbyterian Church building was moved to the shore road for better accessibility. In 1894 the building was raised to accommodate a basement including a church hall. The Lutheran Church had been built at the shore in 1869. By 1887, when the new St. James’ Anglican Church was consecrated, the trio of churches was complete. Their prominence and visibility enabled mariners to line up their steeples for direction. The steeple of Trinity United, which had been the tallest of the three, was damaged in the late 1920’s and not replaced.

With Church Union in 1925, most Mahone Bay Methodists and Presbyterians - but not all - joined to form a new congregation, choosing to meet in the Presbyterian Church which then became known as Trinity United. Reverend Cater Windsor served as the first Pastor of Trinity United from 1825-1829. The bell from the Methodist Church now hangs in the Trinity United tower.

Valued by the community as a place of on-going worship and community life since 1863, Trinity United collaborates with the town’s other churches to hold ecumenical services, to share resources, and to share outreach projects such as the Food Bank. Trinity United and the United Baptist Church exchange worship space during the ministers’ summer breaks. Trinity United is one of the venues for the summer concert series, Music at the Three Churches.

Trinity United Church is valued for having retained its original architectural form which blends Gothic Revival and Classical Revival features. Trinity United is unique amongst the Mahone Bay churches in this regard.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- Gothic Revival features such as steeply arched windows, entry transom and bell tower openings;