Reflections of Bedford - Silver Street, Bedford, UK
30U E 673353 N 5779304
This piece of shiny sculpture that stands about five metres high is to be found at the High Street end of Silver Street in Bedford. The work, by Rick Kirby, is dated 2009.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Community Life Mag website tells us about "Reflections of Bedford":

Reflections Of Bedford, High Street end of Silver Street, Sculptor: Rick Kirby, 2009. This very large, five metre-high, abstract work in stainless welded-steel, featuring two enormous faces staring at each other, almost nose to nose, was erected on 12 December 2009. It was meant to represent the diversity of ethnic backgrounds in the town and its links with brick and lace. At night it is illuminated with coloured lights. The faces, etched with brick shapes and with a lace design, are designed to be viewed from the High Street, on entering the pedestrian precinct of Silver Street.