Three Fishes - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516719 N 5839756
The Three Fishes Inn - A traditional British Pub, serving traditional ales, & traditional grub. In a traditional Tudor framed building located in Fish Street, Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Three Fishes Inn - In a word 'Traditional'
Set in the heart of the cobble streets of old central Shrewsbury this traditional public house offers award winning beer & serving freshly prepared home cooked food.

"The inn was known first as the Fishes, then the Old Three Fishes and from 1838 to the present day as the Three Fishes. There are two possibilities for the origin of its name. The first is that it takes its name from the emblem of the Abbot of Lillishall Abbey whose town house stands on the corner at the junction of Fish Street and Butcher Row. The second and most likely is that the name reflects the fishmonger's trade that was carried out in the street from boards hung on the wall opposite and stretching from the Bear Steps to the junction with High Street. The fish market was held there on certain days of the week up until 1869 when it was removed to the new market hall at the top of Mardol.

The inn was officially recorded in 1780 and was one of four recorded in the street, the others being the Half Moon, the Plough and the Bear. The inn is housed in a picturesque half-timbered building, which has a jettied upper storey and probably dates from the 16th century.

In 1831 the Salopian Journal informs its readers that John Birch at the Fishes House in Fish Street would hold a sale on Saturday 26th March at 5p.m. of "All that Free Hold Messuage or dwelling house situated in Fish Street and late in the occupation of Mrs Edwards deceased." At the beginning of the 1880s the landlord was Samuel Wilson Smith who in 1886 changed the name of the inn to Ye Sportsman Inn for a short time, but the new name proved unpopular and it soon reverted back to the old one.

The owners of the Three Fishes in 1900 were Southam's Brewery, who had their main works in Chester Street on the site of the Gateway Education Centre. The landlord John Evans was tied to sell the brewery's beer and stout but was allowed to make his own arrangements for wines and spirits. The house had eight rooms, four private and four public. There were beds for eight paying guests in three bedrooms and there was a bagatelle board in the bar to entertain customers.

It was the first public house in Shrewsbury to introduce a no smoking policy on its premises." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Pub Website;
"For a warm welcome in a local, CAMRA approved pub, come to the Three Fishes Inn. Our cosy, friendly atmosphere is bound to welcome anybody.

We have a fantastic selection of traditional, home-cooked foods, real ales and fine wines. Come and visit us soon.

Traditional Pub;
Our 16th Century Tudor timber establishment welcomes all, our friendly, approachable team of bar staff are here to help and we do our best to make your night out fun. The Three Fishes is also a fantastic pub for tourists; our traditional pub has plenty of character and charm.

Traditional Ales;
We serve a wonderful selection of traditional ales, each with its own character and blend. Our staff are committed to helping CAMRA, we have guest ales and a wide range of favourite beers as well. We can recommend ale for you, making it even easier for you to enjoy the traditional tastes, so stop hesitating and enjoy a proper drink."
: Text source; (visit link)

Our opening hours are: