The Prince Rupert Hotel - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516705 N 5839830
The Prince Rupert Hotel - The former home of Prince Rupert, the grandson of King James I. Surrounded by narrow cobblestone streets & Tudor buildings, one of the top ten haunted pubs in Britain. Located in Butchers Row, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Prince Rupert Hotel - This historical hostelry stands In the very heart of medieval Shrewsbury, the historic Grade II protected & listed Hotel, The Prince Rupert consists of several building covering a City block. Located in Shrewsbury, County of Shropshire, Great Britain.

From the Historical Hostelries Website;
"In recent years this comfortable and high-class hotel has catered for such personalities as George C. Scott, Edward Woodward and Susannah York who stayed there while filming \"A Christmas Carol\" in 1984. Other notable guests have included Richard Burton, Margaret Thatcher, Edward Heath and Monica Lewinsky who was in town to publicise her autobiography." Text Source; (visit link)

From the Hunted Rooms Website;
"The Prince Rupert Hotel is said to be haunted by a lot of spirits. Shrewsbury also has a reputation of being one of the most haunted towns in Great Britain. Its dark corners, medieval streets and old buildings seem to lend credence of the many talks of spectres and ghostly apparitions surrounding the hotel. There are more than 500 stories of spectres in the town of Shrewsbury. Aside from the spectres from appearing out of nowhere, there is also poltergeist activity. People smell, hear, touch or get touched by things which will make the hair on the back of your neck stand up.

The Prince Philip Suite is said to be haunted by the spirit of a jilted bride. She is said to have hanged herself in the room after her groom left her on her wedding night. The spectre of the hanging woman is often seen in the room and she is also believed to be responsible for moving the objects in the room around. The room has since been turned into a conference suite. Room 7, is said to be where a young man killed himself after he found out that the girl he loved left him for his best friend." Text Source; (visit link)

Address;
Butcher Row, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 1UQ UK.