Locomotive Weathervane - Chester, NS
20T E 401390 N 4932651
This is the third church to be built by the Baptists of Chester, a congregation which was established in 1761. At some point in its life this church received a rather novel weathervane.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The weathervane is modelled after a mid nineteenth century 4-4-0 steam locomotive. It stands atop the entrance portico of the church, the intention to be quite noticeable by all who enter. It appears to be built up of brazed pieces of brass standing on a brass pole with the compass points below and a brass ball still further below. Shaded from most winds by the building itself, we assume that this locomotive was intended more as decoration than as an actual weathervane. Moreover, it seems that it would take something on the order of a gale to turn it.

EDIT: We have recently learned that the locomotive weathervane was a gift to M. Allen Gibson, minister emeritus, to celebrate his 80th birthday. Further information follows.

THERE CAN’T be many Baptist churches, or temples of any faith for that matter, that have a locomotive weathervane spinning atop their spires.

But the steam engine perched on the steeple at Chester United Baptist Church isn’t half as remarkable as the man it was raised to honor: the congregation’s much-loved minister emeritus, M. Allen Gibson, who celebrates the 70th anniversary of his ordination with his parishioners today.

The weathervane, a gift from the parish on his 80th birthday, unites three of the abiding passions — people, faith and steam trains — of Allen’s long and giving life, now steaming into its 92nd year.

He’s been to 94 countries chasing those trains which first captivated him as a boy, riding them, photographing them, writing books about them, always in awe of what he once described to us as "the life of the steam" that drives them...

...He’s the author of 15 books and wrote for this newspaper for 46 years before his retirement 10 years ago. That’s not a misprint. He retired at 82, having written some 25,000 editorials, 2,000 short histories of Nova Scotia "Churches by the Sea" and thousands more columns on spiritual topics. His unfailing humour, caring and commitment made working with him a joy and a privilege...
From the Halifax Chronicle Herald

The design of the building is the brainchild of architect Sydney P. Dumaresq, a leading Nova Scotia architect of the era. Not built until 1913 it has, nonetheless, already undergone three renovations. The first, undertaken in 1954, involved the replacement of the original bell in the tower with a set of fourteen chimes, requiring a rebuilding of the steeple. The chimes were dedicated on October 24, 1954. Though the steeple was rebuilt, it retains its original octagonal “Witch’s Cap” spire, built circa 1913. The church was officially opened on October 19, 1914.

The second renovation was simply the replacement of the large Gothic Revival window on the front facade with a stained glass. The third was the most substantial, a large addition to the east side of the building, the design of which was accomplished by descendants of the original designer, Philip and Sydney Dumaresq. With this addition, this has become a quite large church, possibly the largest in Chester.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Rate this weathervane: