Original Starting Point of Boston Marathon
The former start of the Boston Marathon.

As the marker reads, "On April 19, 1897 the first Boston Marathon started at this location. The marathon started in Ashland until 1925 when it was moved to correct the distance."

The original marathon route measured 24.5 miles. It would be extended in 1924 to the classical length of 24.8 miles. (This may or may not be an error in the plaque - it is possible that the extension was adopted after the 1924 race for the 1925 race.) In 1927 the marathon would be further extended to the modern distance of 26 miles, 385 yards.

This plaque is situated on a boulder on the north side of Pleasant Street west of Ashland town center, near where the road curves north over a river.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Middlesex