CNR School on Wheels - Clinton, Ontario
The train car is located at 76 Victoria Terrace, Sloman Park, Clinton, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The 80-foot converted colonist train car was built in 1914. In 1940 it was put into service and numbered "CNR School on Wheels No. 15089," it served until 1964 as the school on wheels.

The School Car
The CN “School on Wheels” program travelled along CN track in remote northern Ontario for 39 years (there were seven such school cars in northern Ontario). Mr. Sloman had one of the longest tenures as a teacher in these rolling schools, riding the rails and teaching in this mobile classroom while, in the same rail car, he and his wife Cela lived, raised, and taught their own five children. From: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:The museum is open seasonally from the Victoria Day long weekend until the last weekend in September.
11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Thursdays through Sundays and Holiday Mondays.
Type of train car: passenger