The Chemung Valley Historical Museum - Elmira, NY
18T E 351090 N 4661183
The Chemung Canal Bank Building, built in 1834, was dedicated as The Chemung Valley Historical Museum in 1982. "The building was a combination of Greek revival and Traditional Federal styling. "
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia " It is thought to be the oldest commercial building in Elmira. The Chemung Canal opened in 1832 and construction on the bank building began the same year. In 1833 the bank moved into the new building and the Chemung Canal Trust Company was chartered to deposit cash and supply capitol and credit. The building continued to house the bank for seventy-six years. For the following fifty-six years it was home to various local law offices. From 1976 forward, it has been owned by the Chemung County Historical Society. The building is significant for its period architecture and its place in the history of the area...The first floor has become a general history museum (The Chemung Valley History Museum), the largest in the region. The second floor is occupied by the Booth library, a research facility/archive open to the public and the third floor is used for collections storage."
415 E. Water St. Elmira, NY USA 14901

Current Use of Building: The Chemung Valley Historical Museum